No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Therefore, CFEPA does not provide the plaintiff with an available administrative remedy, and thus, it does not bar the plaintiff's present action.
D
Lastly, the defendant argues that although the plaintiff filed a separate complaint with the CHRO, the agency has yet to issue the plaintiff a "right to sue" letter required by §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101. In support of this position, the defendant attaches the plaintiff's complaint filed with the CHRO, accompanied by the plaintiff's affidavit in support of the CHRO complaint.
Section 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." Section 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ."
A recent Superior Court case is instructive in considering the defendant's argument. In Benevides v.