No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Piteau v. Board of Education, supra, 300 Conn. 679.
General Statutes § 31-107 provides in relevant part: "The [labor relations board] is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practices. When a complaint has been made to the board that any employer has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the board shall refer such complaint to the agent who shall, after investigation and within ninety days after the date of such referral, either (1) make a report to the board recommending dismissal of the complaint or (2) issue a written complaint charging unfair labor practices . . . Upon receiving a report from the agent recommending dismissal of a complaint, the board may issue an order dismissing the complaint or may order a further investigation or a hearing thereon."