No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Piteau v. Board of Education, 300 Conn. 667, 678-79, 15 A.3d 1067 (2011).
Section 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action." Section § 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of § 31-51m(b)] may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action . . . in the superior court . . ."
A
The Municipal Employee Relations Act (MERA), § 7-467 et. seq., governs collective bargaining for municipal employees.