No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] On September 18, 2009, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss count one on the ground that only the attorney general may bring a cause of action under General Statutes § 17a-101e(a). The defendant also moves to dismiss count two on the ground that the plaintiff failed to exhaust all available administrative remedies as required by § 31-51m before commencing the present action. The plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to dismiss on February 17, 2010. This matter was heard at short calendar on May 16, 2011.
Section 17a-101e(a) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes a report . . . testifies or is about to testify in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect. The Attorney General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this subsection. The court may assess a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate."
DISCUSSION