No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] DeCourcy, 162 Conn. 566, 579 n. 3, 295 A.2d 526 (1972) ("[i]t is noteworthy that certified teachers were specifically excluded from the provisions of the Municipal Employee Relations Act"). § 7-467(2), however, does not specifically define "certified teachers." Thus, the court is required to ascertain the meaning of the term.
In order to determine the meaning of a "certified teacher," this court looks to its definition in relation to other statutes. For instance, General Statutes §§ 10-151(2) and 10-151c of the Teacher Tenure Act (TTA) define a "teacher" as "each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education . . . in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education." For purposes of the TTA, our Supreme Court has also recognized that the term "teachers" includes "administrators." Cimochowski v. Hartford Public Schools, 261 Conn. 287, 298, 802 A.2d 800 (2002), citing Rose v.