No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] In 2005, the plaintiff was the assistant principal at Roosevelt School in Bridgeport, Connecticut. At that time, Carmen Perez Dickson was the principal of Roosevelt School. In November 2005, the plaintiff suspected child abuse in connection with an incident involving Dickson and a student. Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 17a-101 to 17a-101c, inclusive, the plaintiff was a mandated reporter of suspected incidents of child abuse and was required to report the incident to the commissioner of children and families. Therefore, the plaintiff reported the incident to the agency.
Section 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action." Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of [§ 31-51m(b)] may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action . . . in the superior court . . ."