No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Although the defendant fails to provide any legal analysis in support of its motion, "once the question of lack of jurisdiction of a court is raised, [it] must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented . . . The court must fully resolve it before proceeding further with the case." Park National Bank v. 3333 Main, LLC, 127 Conn.App. 774, 778, 15 A.3d 1150 (2011). Therefore, the court must consider the merits of the defendant's conclusory arguments.
Section 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court . . ."
Section 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ."