No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] The present claim, however, is a separate action in comparison to the CHRO complaint which provides relief under a different statute. Moreover, the plaintiff's present action is not predicated on any alleged discriminatory practices by the defendant; it is based on retaliatory conduct for reporting suspected child abuse. Therefore, similar to Benevides v. Roundhouse, LLC, supra, 49 Conn. L. Rptr. 438, the CHRO does not have jurisdiction over the present claim. As a result, the CHRO does not provide an available administrative remedy to the plaintiff.
Section 46a-58(a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability."
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.