No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Park National Bank v. 3333 Main, LLC, 127 Conn.App. 774, 778, 15 A.3d 1150 (2011). Therefore, the court must consider the merits of the defendant's conclusory arguments.
Section 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court . . ."
Section 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ."
The plaintiff counters that the defendant lacks evidence demonstrating that the plaintiff failed to exhaust an available administrative remedy.