No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Bridgeport, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 07 4022673 (February 24, 2011, Levin, J.), citing Hunt v. Prior, 236 Conn. 421, 431, 673 A.2d 514 (1996); see also Hartford Principals' Supervisors' Assn. v. Shedd, supra, 202 Conn. 500 ("the employee must at least attempt to exhaust exclusive grievance and arbitration procedures established by the bargaining agreement before resorting to the courts" [internal quotation marks omitted]). At the same time, however, our legislature created an exception to this general rule. Section 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." Importantly, the exception applies to statutory claims as well as constitutional claims. See Genovese v.