No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Board of Education to the extent of its holding that constitutional claims were subject to the exhaustion of administrative remedies requirement). "[I]t is not only permissible but desirable for grievances between employees . . . and the employer . . . to be settled through contract grievance-arbitration procedures." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford Principals' Supervisors' Assn. v. Shedd, 202 Conn. 492, 500, 522 A.2d 264 (1987).
Section 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement."