No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years . . . has been abused or neglected . . . shall report or cause a report to be made . . ." Section 17a-101b(a) provides in relevant part: "An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected or placed in imminent risk of serious harm, by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency." Section 17a-101c provides in relevant part: "Within forty-eight hours of making an oral report, a mandated reporter shall submit a written report to the Commissioner of Children and Families or his representative . . . In the case of a report concerning a school employee holding a certificate, authorization or permit issued by the State Board of Education . . . a copy of the written report shall also be sent by the person in charge of such institution, school or facility to the Commissioner of Education or his representative."
The plaintiff further alleges the following facts in count one.