No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of [§ 31-51m(b)] may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action . . . in the superior court . . ."
Section 17a-101(b) provides in relevant part: "The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any . . . school teacher, school principal . . ." Section 17a-101a provides in relevant part: "Any mandated reporter . . . who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years . . . has been abused or neglected . . . shall report or cause a report to be made . . ." Section 17a-101b(a) provides in relevant part: "An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected or placed in imminent