No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Under CFEPA, "`discriminatory employment practice'" means any discriminatory practice specified in section 46a-60 or 46a-81c . . ." General Statutes § 46a-51(7). Section 46a-60(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or an employer . . . to discriminate against [an] individual . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, martial status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental . . . or physical disability . . ." Additionally, § 46a-81c provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [for an employer . . . to discriminate against [an individual] . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status . . ." "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may . . . file with the [CHRO] a complaint in writing . . ." General Statutes § 46a-82.