No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] Section 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." Section 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ."
A recent Superior Court case is instructive in considering the defendant's argument. In Benevides v. Roundhouse, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 09 4045477 (March 8, 2010, Peck, J.) ( 49 Conn.