No. CV 09-4028116 S
[…] The purview of the CHRO is limited to discriminatory employment practices . . ." The court further held that "the defendant's argument fail[ed] because the exhaustion requirement of § 31-51m(c) only encompasses available administrative remedies and the CHRO does not provide an administrative remedy for . . . improper classification of an employee by an employer as an independent contractor."
General Statutes § 46a-104 provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."
In support of its motion, the defendant in the present case attaches the plaintiff's CHRO complaint along with the accompanying affidavit, which the plaintiff fails to dispute.