No. HHD CV 09-4045477
[…] The plaintiff objects to this motion, arguing that her CHRO complaint, brought pursuant to the CFEPA, specifically, §§ 46a-60(a)(1) and (4), alleging sexual harassment and retaliation, is a separate and distinct claim from her whistle-blower action; that the CHRO has no jurisdiction to address the issue of which she complains in this lawsuit, i.e., termination from her employment for filing a complaint with the DOL for misclassification as an independent contractor; and, therefore, this lawsuit is not barred under the exhaustion requirement of § 31-51m.
Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred . . ." (Emphasis added.)
"Administrative adjudications can provide an opportunity for successful resolution of disputes without the time and costs associated with litigation.