01-26-2012
[…] (§ 332, subd. (f).) "At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." (§ 355, subd. (a).) Generally, hearsay evidence in the social worker's report "is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based . . . ." (Id., subd. (b); see id., subds. (c) & (d); In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 577.) "After hearing the evidence, the court shall make a finding, noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a person described by Section 300 and the specific subdivisions of Section 300 under which the petition is sustained." (§ 356.)