01-26-2012
[…] (§ 332, subd. (f).) "At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." (§ 355, subd. (a).) Generally, hearsay evidence in the social worker's report "is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based . . . ." (Id., subd. (b); see id., subds.