NO. 14-22-00294-CV
[…] See Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 763 (Tex. 2003) ("Traditionally, economic damages are those that compensate an injured party for lost wages, lost earning capacity, and medical expenses."). Sankaran sought to recover "property damages," but provided no evidence of his property being damaged.
[6] VFS additionally argues there is no evidence of malice on the part of VFS because nothing in the record reflects that VFS specifically intended "to cause substantial injury or harm" to Sankaran. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(7) (defining malice to mean "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant"). Likewise, VFS asserts there is no evidence that VFS’s actions constituted gross negligence because VFS’s alleged conduct did not involve any extreme degrees of risk. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(11) (defining gross negligence to mean "an act or omission: (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.").
Because there is no evidence demonstrating that VFS specifically intended to cause substantial harm to Sankaran, we agree with VFS that Sankaran failed to raise genuine issues of fact on his gross negligence claims for exemplary and punitive damages. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(5) (defining exemplary damages to mean "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic nor noneconomic damages. ‘Exemplary damages’ includes punitive damages.").
[7–9] The only other damage Sankaran pleaded with his negligence claim was mental anguish. However, Texas does not recognize a general legal duty to avoid negligently inflicting mental anguish on another. See City of Tyler v.