A24A0987
[…] See Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 173 (1) (a) (751 S.E.2d 337) (2013) ("[I]f the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end."). This Court has previously held that the plain language of OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) "applies to voluntary or involuntary dismissals where the merits were not adjudicated." (Citation omitted.) Kimball v. KGB Transport, 241 Ga.App. 511, 511 (527 S.E.2d 233) (1999). Regarding, OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), the statute of repose clearly states "in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." (Emphasis supplied.) In other words, the legislature has plainly stated that the statute of repose applies no matter if an action was voluntarily or involuntarily dismissed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to McGillivary on this basis.