A24A0987
[…] Opinion
A24A0987
10-29-2024
BARNES, P. J., GOBEIL and PIPKIN, JJ.
PIPKIN, JUDGE.
Appellant Lonyay Sangster appeals the grant of summary judgment to Appellees Dr. Gary McGillivary and Emory Healthcare (hereinafter "McGillivary") after the trial court concluded that Sangster's renewal action was barred by the statute of repose applicable to medical malpractice actions. See OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) ("[I]n no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."). For the reasons set forth below, we must vacate the judgment of the trial court and remand this case for the court to consider the issue of tolling as laid out in the Georgia Supreme Court's recent opinion of Golden v. Floyd Healthcare Mgmt., 319 Ga. 496 (904 S.E.2d 359) (2024).