02-19-2013
[…] (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1756, AFL-CIO v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 1002.)
The statutory scheme governing limited liability companies imposes no special restrictions or requirements regarding the assignment of claims. Corporations Code section 17353 provides that when a limited liability company is dissolved and its debts are paid, "the remaining assets shall be distributed among the members according to their respective rights and preferences," with due attention to "the return of their contributions." (Corp. Code, § 17353, subd. (a)(2).) Corporations Code section 17354 further provides that a limited liability company "that is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets." (Id., subd. (a).) Viewed jointly, these statutes establish that a limited liability company's causes of action are not automatically distributed to members upon dissolution, but erect no express barrier to the assignment of claims.