02-19-2013
[…] (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1756, AFL-CIO v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 993, 1002, quoting 9 Corbin on Contracts (rev. ed. 2007) § 47.7, pp. 147-148.) These principles encompass the assignment of causes of action. (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1756, AFL-CIO v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 1002.)
The statutory scheme governing limited liability companies imposes no special restrictions or requirements regarding the assignment of claims. Corporations Code section 17353 provides that when a limited liability company is dissolved and its debts are paid, "the remaining assets shall be distributed among the members according to their respective rights and preferences," with due attention to "the return of their contributions." (Corp. Code, § 17353, subd. (a)(2).)