No. 2008AP1703.
[…] The circuit court applied the deferential standard for reviewing arbitration awards, concluding any error would only be an error of fact or law, which is insufficient to vacate an arbitration award.
DISCUSSION
¶ 5. We review an arbitrator's award in the same manner as the circuit court and without deference to the circuit court's decision. Madison Teachers Inc. v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist., 2004 WI App 54, ¶ 9, 271 Wis. 2d 697, 678 N.W.2d 311. Courts have limited power to vacate arbitration awards. See WIS. STAT. § 788.10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 788.10(1)(d) permits courts to vacate arbitration awards "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Essentially, the courts' role is supervisory in nature, ensuring that the parties received what they bargained for when they agreed to resolve their dispute through final and binding arbitration. Madison Teachers Inc., 271 Wis. 2d 697, ¶ 9.