No. 02A02–1111–CR–1113.
[…] Appellee's Brief at 11. The State argues that there was sufficient evidence, both direct and circumstantial, to support Sandoval's conviction and that Sandoval's argument is merely an invitation for this court to reweigh the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.
The offense of neglect of a dependent is governed by Ind.Code § 35–46–1–4, which at the time of the offense and the charging information provided in part under subsection (a) that “[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health ... commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.” However, the offense is a class B felony if “it is committed under subsection (a)(1) ... and results in serious bodily injury.” Ind.Code § 35–46–1–4(b)(2).