11-08-2024
[…] [¶26] The record shows Sanderson either filed his requests after the seven-day deadline or failed to schedule hearings within the required 14-day period. The district court therefore properly denied the requests under Rule 3.2(a).
VI
[¶27] Sanderson argues that the district court erred in awarding Myrdal attorney's fees. We review an award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion. Sagebrush Res., LLC v. Peterson, 2014 ND 3, ¶ 15, 841 N.W.2d 705 ("A court's discretionary determinations under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.").
[¶28] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim.
A district court has discretion under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) to determine whether a claim is frivolous and how much to award. McCarvel v. Perhus, 2020 ND 267, ¶ 19, 952 N.W.2d 86. "Frivolous claims are those which have such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment in that person's favor." Sagebrush, 2014 ND 3, ¶ 15 (cleaned up). The district court must award costs and attorney's fees if it finds the claim is frivolous. McCarvel, 2020 ND 267, ¶ 19.