12-19-2024
[…] Zerr, 477 N.W.2d 230, 236 (N.D. 1991)). "Judicial immunity . . . [is a] well-established and long-standing legal doctrine[]." Riemers, 2007 ND APP 2, ¶ 13. Because Sanderson did not request any form of relief not barred by judicial immunity, his claims are without merit.
[¶ 13] Sanderson also argues the district court erred in awarding attorney's fees because Agotness filed the summons and complaint with the court, not him. Attorney's fees in a frivolous action are not awarded based on who was first to file but on the prevailing party who was sued on a meritless claim. N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2). Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., states:
"In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor[.]"(Emphasis added.) Sanderson did not provide a legal or factual response to the judicial immunity defense that would permit his claims to proceed. Because of this, the court did not abuse its discretion in finding the claims were frivolous and awarding attorney's fees to Agotness.