12-19-2024
[…] Bismarck Fin. Grp. LLC v. Caldwell, 2020 ND 207, ¶ 5, 950 N.W.2d 155 (quoting Johnson &Maxwell, Ltd. v. Lind, 288 N.W.2d 763, 765 (N.D. 1980)). Section 8(a)(1), N.D.R.Civ.P., requires that a claim for relief contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief[.]" A claim fails if the defendant "is unable to frame an appropriate responsive pleading." Gowin v. Hazen Mem'l Hosp. Ass'n, 311 N.W.2d 554, 556 (N.D. 1981).
[¶ 7] North Dakota law protects judges from civil claims arising out of the performance of their judicial duties. Section 32-12.2-02(3)(d), N.D.C.C., provides: "[n]either the state nor a state employee may be held liable . . . for . . . a claim resulting from a decision to undertake or a refusal to undertake any judicial . . . act." "Judicial immunity is a long-standing common law doctrine that protects judges from civil liability for their judicial decisions[.]" Riemers v. State, 2007 ND APP 2, ¶ 5, 732 N.W.2d 398. Judges lose immunity if acting "in clear absence of jurisdiction." Id. (citing Brokaw v.