Sanders v. State
[…] Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (op. on reh'g).

Discussion

Appellant contends that despite his judicial confession and the State's having rested its case, the trial court allowed the State to reopen the evidence and introduce highly prejudicial and harmful evidence, "as evident in the jury's sentence." The State responds that code of criminal procedure article 37.07 controls the admission of evidence at the punishment phase of the trial, and Miller's testimony was material and relevant to sentencing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010). Both appellant and the State address the trial court's decision in the context of code of criminal procedure article 36.02, which requires a trial court to "allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (West 2007). Evidence is necessary to the due administration of justice if the evidence "would materially change the case in the proponent's favor."