Sanden v. Tysdal
[…] III. The district court did not err in declaring that adjacent property owners of Lake Street and their successors and assigns have a right to maintain the entirety of Lake Street.

The Tysdals argue that the district court erred by "ordering that adjacent property owners on both sides of Lake Street may provide maintenance to it, instead of ordering that each party should only maintain" the part of Lake Street for which "they own the underlying fee interest." Respondent neighbors argue that the district court correctly interpreted Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 3.

Section 164.08, subdivision 3, provides that, "[w]hen a cartway is not maintained by the town, one or more of the private property owners who own land adjacent to a cartway . . . may maintain the cartway." The district court found that Lake Street is "an unopened cartway" that "is not maintained by Otter Tail Township" and that Menagh Trust and the Tysdals-who own land adjacent to Lake Street-"are Lake Street's fee owners."