Sanden v. Tysdal
[…] The district court also declared certain rights, as requested: first, that the "only private property owners who own land adjacent to Lake Street are Lake Street's fee owners . . . Menagh Trust" and the Tysdals; and second, "the fee owners of Lake Street along with their successors and assigns are . . . authorized to maintain the Lake Street easement."

As discussed below, the district court cited and relied on Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 3 (2022), which provides: "When a cartway is not maintained by the town, one or more of the private property owners who own land adjacent to a cartway . . . may maintain the cartway."

The Tysdals appeal.

DECISION

The Tysdals' brief to this court presents six issues, and some overlap, so this court has restated the issues as appropriate.

I. The district court had subject-matter jurisdiction to issue a declaratory judgment.