Sanden v. Tysdal
[…] Jerame responded, "I don't see anything on the page one [of the permit]." Jerame also testified that, if the county did not approve his request to remove the concrete slab, "they would have crossed that out and initialed it."

The Tysdals make two arguments about the concrete slab. First, they argue for the first time on appeal that, because the 2011 permit does not "indicate that [the Tysdals'] request to remove the concrete slab was ever denied" or "list[] the reasons for the denial," the Tysdals were authorized to remove the concrete slab under Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2 (2022). Section 15.99, subdivision 2(a), provides:

[A]n agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning, septic systems, watershed district review, soil and water conservation district review, or expansion of the metropolitan urban service area for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action. Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request. If an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request.

At oral argument, this court questioned whether we could consider this issue for the first time on appeal. The Tysdals subsequently submitted a letter, citing supplemental authority in support of their "contention that [we] can consider the applicability of Minn.