Civil Action 4:23-cv-01101-O-BP
[…] ECF No. 5 at 7-8. Global notes that Sanchez did not adequately plead that it acted willfully, as required by § 1681n's reference to a willful failure “to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter” and § 1681q's reference to “willfully obtain[ing] information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” ECF No. 5 at 7-8; § 1681n, § 1681q. Second, Global construes Sanchez's phrase, “Negligent Non-Compliance,” as a possible reference to § 1681o and argues that “[Sanchez] fails to allege any facts that [Global] negligently obtained his credit report without a permissible purpose.” Id. at 8; see also § 1681o(a) (“Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer...”).