Civil Action 4:23-cv-01101-O-BP
[…] The felony violations enumerated in subsection (c) include “any offense that is a felony violation of” a variety of laws relating to issues ranging from “false statements in connection with the acquisition of a firearm” to “obtaining customer information by false pretenses” under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. § 6823). 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c).
FCRA § 1681q provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”
Sanchez's reference to these provision of criminal law in his petition fail to state a claim because private citizens generally have “no standing to institute a federal criminal prosecution and no power to enforce a criminal statute.” Gill v.