Civil Action 3:21-CV-2847-G-BH
[…] (docs. 3 at 24; 16 at 22.) 10
Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim under § 227(c) for violations of § 64.1200(d). He alleges that 204S6TH initiated the solicitation call to his cell number and did not identify it or the caller in violation of § 64.1200(d)(4), and that it failed to provide him its DNC policy upon request in violation of § 64.1200(d)(1). (doc. 3 at 10-11.) He has provided a sufficient basis in the pleadings for a default judgment on his TCPA claim against 204S6TH for violations of § 64.1200(d).
b. Section 305.053 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
Plaintiff also alleges that 204S6TH's conduct violated § 305.053 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. (doc. 3 at 19-20.)
Under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 305.053, a “person who receives a communication that violates [the TCPA] ... may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication.” The elements of a § 305.053 claim “correspond to the necessary elements for a TCPA claim.” Callier v. GreenSky, Inc., No. EP-20-CV-00304-KC, 2021 WL 2688622, at *6 (W.D. Tex. May 10, 2021).