Sanchez v. Frederic Fekkai (Mark NY) LLC
[…] Additionally, the defendant served an answer shortly after plaintiff filed the motion.

Defendant has also presented a potentially meritorious defense. Labor Law § 190 (4) defines a "manual worker" as a "mechanic, workingman or laborer," and Labor Law § 191 (1) (a) (i) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned." Whether an employee qualifies as a manual worker must be made on a "case-by-case basis," as DOL's "longstanding interpretation of the term 'manual workers' … includes employees who spend more than 25 percent of their working time performing physical labor" (NY St Dept of Labor Op No.