Sanchez v. Frederic Fekkai (Mark NY) LLC
[…] Corp. v RCDolner, LLC, 44 A.D.3d 526, 526 [1st Dept 2007]; Crespo v A.D.A. Mgt., 292 A.D.2d 5, 10 [1st Dept 2002]; cf. Jian Hua Tan v AB Capstone Dev., LLC, 163 A.D.3d 937, 939 [2d Dept 2018]).

Turning to the merits, plaintiff alleges that he is a manual laborer and that plaintiff failed to pay him on a weekly basis in violation of the New York Labor Law (NYSCEF Doc No, 11, Spasojevich affirmation, Ex F, ¶ 14). Labor Law § 190 (4) defines a "manual worker" as a "mechanic, workingman or laborer," and under Labor Law § 191 (1) (a) (i), "[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned." In his affidavit, plaintiff avers that defendant employed him as a hair stylist between January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2020 for which he was compensated on a biweekly basis (NYSCEF Doc No. 6, Lawrence Spasojevich [Spasojevich] affirmation, Ex A, ¶¶ 3 and 6).