Sanchez v. Dankert
[…] The Section 412 claim against DiGiovani, who is described in the Complaint as a Harvard employee, consequently must be dismissed.

The remaining defendants alleged to have violated Section 412 are affiliated with the Union. Nevertheless, Sanchez has failed to adduce any facts which suggest that they violated any of his rights under Subchapter II of the LMRDA. In the absence of such proof, the Union Defendants named in Sanchez's claim for relief under Section 412 are entitled to summary judgment on this claim as well.

4. Section 530

Sanchez's effort to sue defendant Rinaldi under 29 U.S.C. § 530 is equally misplaced. Section 530 makes it a misdemeanor for any person to use "force or violence, or [a] threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any LMRDA right." In this regard, Sanchez alleges that Rinaldi threatened that Sanchez would be fired if did not do what as he was told. (Sanchez Mem. at 8). He further alleges that Rinaldi said that he would have a "problem" if he continued to make safety allegations. (Id.).