Sanchez v. Dankert
[…] There has been no showing here that Sanchez ever requested that the Union act to recover or secure any Union property or funds. There also has been no showing that Sanchez made a proper application to this Court before seeking relief under Section 501. Although Sanchez contends that "if the court examines the [e]xhibits [annexed to his opposition papers] it would see good cause," (Sanchez Mem. at 12), this plainly is not enough to comply with the statutory requirements. The Union Defendants therefore are entitled to summary judgment on Sanchez's Section 501 claim.

2. Section 529

Sanchez also seeks to recover damages from defendant Rinaldi pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 529. Insofar as relevant, Section 529 states that, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization . . . to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter."

Sanchez apparently believes that this statute applies to his situation because Rinaldi, who was then serving as a Union shop steward, testified against him at the 1997 arbitration.