Sanchez-Olivio v. State
[…] Given the foregoing, Appellant's challenge to his sentence is not properly before this Court; no viable notice of appeal was filed so as to have perfected jurisdiction over that issue. More specifically, Appellant maintains in his appellate brief that his sentence should be modified. But as the record shows (and as the trial court expressly stated in its order denying Appellant's motions for an out-of-time appeal), Appellant's challenge to his sentence had already been rejected by order entered December 14, 2020. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides that "[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of." The requirements of OCGA § 5-6-38 are jurisdictional, and this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider an appeal lacking a timely notice of appeal. See Legare v. State, 269 Ga. 468, 469 (499 S.E.2d 640) (1998); Boyle v. State, 190 Ga.App. 734, 734 (380 S.E.2d 57) (1989).