Sanchez-Olivio v. State
[…] A sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow. When the sentence imposed falls within the statutory range of punishment, however, the sentence is not void. . . . [Sanchez-Olivio's 20-year] sentence of imprisonment did not exceed the statutory range permitted by law. OCGA § 16-13-31 (h) [2018] provides as follows:
"Any person who violates any provision of this Code section [including cocaine trafficking] shall be punished . . . for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed $1 million. Because [Sanchez-Olivio's 20-year] sentence was within this statutory limit, he has presented no basis upon which to vacate the sentence of imprisonment.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State, 353 Ga.App. 559, 560 (839 S.E.2d 21) (2020). Furthermore,