No. 53252-9-I
[…] The court's judgment indicated that Astrid's `claim for replevin against Defendant Viveca Sanai is granted, and Plaintiff is the prevailing party on the replevin claim.' The court declined to award fees or costs to either party.
Viveca's motion for reconsideration was denied. This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
The gravamen of this appeal is Viveca's contention that she was entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party pursuant to RCW 4.84.250 and that the trial court erred in denying her request for fees. RCW 4.84.250 provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars.
The purpose of this statute is to encourage out-of-court settlements and penalize parties who unjustifiably bring or resist small claims. Beckmann v. Spokane Transit Auth., 107 Wn.2d 785, 788, 733 P. 2d 960 (1987).