JAKE SAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHAEL S. YELLEN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] The District Court acknowledged that Yellen testified that when he vacated the residence, it was not in disarray and that it was clean. The District Court nevertheless awarded some of the requested damages to San based on the testimony and exhibits moved into evidence. Based on the District Court's findings, and having reviewed the record before us, it appears that San adequately rebutted the presumption regarding the condition of the leased premises. We cannot conclude that the District Court clearly erred in awarding the challenged damages.
(5) Lastly, Yellen contends that San violated HRS § 521-74.5 by not supplying Yellen with water in order to force Yellen out of the subject property. HRS § 521-74.5 (2006) states, in relevant part: "The landlord shall not recover or take possession of a dwelling unit by the wilful interruption or diminution of running water, hot water, or electric, gas, or other essential service to the tenant contrary to the rental agreement or section 521-42, except in case of abandonment or surrender."
In response, San argues that this contention should be rejected because Yellen failed to raise this issue to the District Court.
"Legal issues not raised in the trial court are ordinarily deemed waived on appeal." Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Wailea Elua v.