JAKE SAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHAEL S. YELLEN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Yellen attached this report as Exhibit E to his Opening Brief. However, that report is not part of the record on appeal.
HRAP Rule 28(b)(10) provides: "Anything that is not part of the record shall not be appended to the brief, except as provided in this Rule." Because the handwriting report is not in the record and no exceptions under HRAP 28(b) apply, it will not be considered. Upon review, there is no support in the record for Yellen's forgery argument.
(4) HRS § 521-42(a) (2006) states, in relevant part:
Prior to the initial date of initial occupancy, the landlord shall inventory the premises and make a written record detailing the condition of the premises and any furnishings or appliances provided. . . . If the landlord
fails to make such an inventory and written record, the condition of the premises and any furnishings or appliances provided, upon the termination of the tenancy shall be rebuttably presumed to be the same as when the tenant first occupied the premises.