San Simeon Condominium Assn. v. 2006, 2007 Bd. of Directors
[…] She claims that notwithstanding the requirements in the Corporations Code for bringing a derivative action against a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation, statutes in the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Civ. Code, § 1350 et seq.) authorized her to bring an action in the Association’s name as a “member representative.”

Civil Code section 1368.3, Powell claims, is one such statute. This section gives homeowners’ associations standing to sue as real parties in interest in all types of actions for damage to common areas. Civil Code section 1368.3 provides: “An Association established to manage a common interest development has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the individual owners of the common interest development, in matters pertaining to the following:

“(a) Enforcement of the governing documents.

“(b) Damage to the common area.

“(c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.

“(d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.”

As Powell correctly notes, Civil Code section 1368.3 expressly grants a homeowners’ association standing to sue or be sued regarding damage to common areas. (See also, Windham at Carmel Mountain Ranch Assoc. v.