San Jose Med. Ctr. v. County of Santa Clara
[…] If the suspect is "ultimately arraigned" for a state or county offense, the court held, the county is liable. (Id. at p. 280.)

In ruling for SJMC in this case, the trial court determined that Markrell was initially arrested and he was not free to go while in the hospital, because the police were not going to allow him to be released from the hospital without taking him taken into custody. In the court's view, as Markrell was "ultimately arraigned, convicted, and committed to jail," the burden of the treatment expenses shifted to the County under Government Code section 29602.

The parties continue to debate the meaning of the statutory phrase "charged with or convicted of a crime and committed to the county jail." The County insists that because the paper-booking process was never completed and the police released Markrell under Penal Code section 849, he was not under arrest and in custody between June 6 and July 3, 2003. SJMC adheres to its position that Markrell was in fact arrested on June 5 and "in