San Jose Med. Ctr. v. County of Santa Clara
[…] The court accordingly concluded that of the amount claimed, $167,414.20 was justified, and it entered judgment for SJMC in that amount. Both parties appeal.

Discussion

As Markrell was indigent and homeless, the expenses for his medical treatment at SJMC must be borne by SJMC under its contract with the County, unless the County was liable for those expenses under Government Code section 29602 (section 29602). As amended in 1992, section 29602 provides: "The expenses necessarily incurred in the support of persons charged with or convicted of a crime and committed to the county jail and the maintenance therein and in other county adult detention facilities of a program of rehabilitative services in the fields of training, employment, recreation, and prerelease activities, and for other services in relation to criminal proceedings for which no specific compensation is prescribed by law are county charges. However, nothing in this section shall preclude or prohibit the county from receiving reimbursement from a provider of medical insurance coverage for the provision of medical services to a prisoner or detainee received by or held in the county jail or other detention facilities, in those instances where the prisoner or detainee has private medical insurance coverage."

SJMC had been designated a trauma center. It had contracted with the County to provide services to victims of major trauma regardless of the victim's ability to pay.