San Jose Med. Ctr. v. County of Santa Clara
[…] (Id. at pp. 1311-1312.)

The County submitted a supplemental brief in which it argued that the reasoning in Sharp suggests a comparable result in the case before us. SJMC responded, disagreeing with the Fourth District's analysis and urging departure from Sharp on the facts presented here. We find Sharp persuasive, however. The 1992 amendment of section 29602 added language emphasizing that a county's duty to support and maintain persons "charged with or convicted of a crime and committed to the county jail" does not prohibit that county from obtaining reimbursement for medical services from the prisoner or detainee's private health insurance provider.