San Jose Med. Ctr. v. County of Santa Clara
[…] To the extent that Markrell received any further treatment after he was booked at 5:02 p.m. on July 3 but before leaving the hospital on July 4, the trial court will have an opportunity to revisit the question of how much SJMC should recover, if any, for the care provided during this short period.

The Sharp court further discussed the alternative holding of Washington Township, in which it relied on language in section 29602 making counties liable "for other services in relation to criminal proceedings for which no specific compensation is prescribed by law." In Sharp the court rejected this phrase as an alternative basis for county liability.