San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. T.P. (In re D.P.)
[…] DISCUSSION

Congress enacted ICWA to address concerns regarding the separation of Indian children from their tribes through adoption or foster care placement with non-Indian families. (Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 7.) Under California law adopted pursuant to ICWA, the juvenile court and Agency have an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire" whether a child "is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see Isaiah W., at p. 9.)

"[S]ection 224.2 creates three distinct duties regarding ICWA in dependency proceedings." (In re D.S. (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 1041, 1052.) First, the Agency's duty of initial inquiry "includ[es], but [is] not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) "Second, if that initial inquiry creates a 'reason to believe' the child is an Indian child, then the Agency 'shall make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and shall make that inquiry as soon as practicable.' (Id., subd. (e), italics added.)