San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. T.M. (In re M.M.)
[…] Section 306, subdivision (a), provides, "Any social worker in a county welfare department, or in an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 while acting within the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of the following: [¶] (1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer. [¶] (2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety."

As we shall discuss, we need not resolve the legal issue of the scope and application of section 224.2, subdivision (b), because the record demonstrates the Agency complied with its inquiry duties even assuming the existence of an obligation to inquire of extended family members.