D074207 D074675 D074844
[…] Section 224.1, subdivisions (a) and (c) state that the terms 'parent,' 'Indian custodian,' and 'extended family member' shall be defined as in the federal law. (See 25 U.S.C. § 1903.)" (In re Michael A. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 661, 665.) "Thus, under the plain terms of federal and state law, a grandparent . . . lacks standing to bring an ICWA challenge unless he or she qualifies as an 'Indian custodian.' " (Ibid.) In her reply brief, Sharon asserts that because she is bringing her challenge under 25 U.S.C. section 1915, subdivision (a), the standing requirement set forth in 25 U.S.C. section 1914 does not apply. We disagree.
Section 1915, subdivision (a) of title 25 of the United States Code states: "In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [¶] (1) a member of the child's extended family; [¶] (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or [¶] (3) other Indian families."