In re A.K.
[…] Consistent with ICWA, California statutes and court rules require notice if the court or Agency "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved." (§ 224.3, subd. (d); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b)(1).) If there is reason to know an Indian child is involved, social workers must "make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child . . . as soon as practicable," including, where appropriate, by contacting tribes and the BIA. (§ 224.3, subd. (c).) Courts and social services agencies "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)

The purpose of federal and state notice requirements is to "enable[] a tribe to determine whether the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding."