D059965 Super. Ct. No. J517470A, C
[…] DISCUSSION
The minors contend the court erred by terminating its jurisdiction over them. They assert they remained at risk without court supervision because the parents had not participated regularly in their court-ordered treatment programs, and there was continuing stress at home caused by Maurice's stealing and M.P.'s cutting behavior.
A
Section 364 provides for review hearings every six months where a child has been removed from parental custody but is later placed back in the home under court supervision. (§ 364, subd. (a); In re N.S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 172.) At those hearings, the court must terminate jurisdiction unless Agency establishes "that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under [s]ection 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).) Failure of the parent to participate regularly in any court-ordered treatment program constitutes "prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary." (Ibid.; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.706(e)(1).)
We review the juvenile court's decision whether to continue supervision for substantial evidence.