San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Daniel B. (In re C.B.)
[…] Based on the information provided, the court concluded ICWA did not apply. "On appeal, we review the juvenile court's ICWA findings for substantial evidence." (In re D.S. (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 1041, 1051.) However, "where the facts are undisputed, we independently determine whether ICWA's requirements have been satisfied." (Ibid.) In this case, the parties do not dispute the Agency's underlying actions, the only question is whether those actions satisfied its initial ICWA duty.

1. ICWA Duty

In juvenile dependency proceedings, under section 224.2, subdivision (a), the court and Agency "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." The following subsection instructs, "If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306 or county probation department pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare department or county probation department has a duty to inquire whether that