San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Bl.F. (In re Bl.F.)
[…] II

Court's Finding that Section 361.3 Relative Placement Preference Did Not Apply

The appellants contend that the juvenile court erred by finding that the section 361.3 relative placement preference did not apply in its determination of the section 388 petitions after reunification services for both Mother and Father had been terminated and the matter had been set for a section 366.26 hearing. We disagree.

A

Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative ...." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)" 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)