San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Bl.F. (In re Bl.F.)
[…] (§ 361.3, subd. (d); In re Maria Q. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 577, 595 (Maria Q.).) In exceptional cases, the preference may also apply after the reunification period "where the relative has made a timely request for placement during the reunification period and the child welfare agency has not met its statutory obligations to consider and investigate the relative seeking placement." (Id. at p. 595, citing In re Isabella G. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 708, 723 (Isabella G.).)

In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate pursuant to section 361.3, the Agency and the court shall consider the following factors:

"(1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs.

"(2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate.

"(3) The provisions of Part 6 (commencing with Section 7930) of Division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative placement.

"(4) Placement of siblings and half-siblings in the same home ....

"(5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home ....