San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. A.J. (In re P.B.)
[…] (In re D.R. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 583, 590 (D.R.); In re Justice P. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 181, 188 (Justice P.).) The absence of adequate notice is a due process violation that renders the juvenile court's jurisdiction defective. (Justice P., supra, at p. 188; Ansley v. Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 477, 483 (Ansley).)

Whenever the Agency files a juvenile dependency petition, section 290.1 requires that the social worker provide a copy of the petition and notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to a number of individuals, including any mother "whose whereabouts are known or become known prior to the initial petition hearing." (§ 290.1, subds. (a)(1), (d)(1)-(3).) Section 290.2 requires the clerk of the court to provide similar notice to any mother "whose address is known or becomes known prior to the initial petition hearing." (§ 290.2, subds. (a)(1), (d)(1)-(3).)