San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. J.B. (In re V.C.)
[…] Contrary to Mother's argument, we agree with our recent decisions in Robert F., and Ja.O., and find that CFS had no expanded duty of initial inquiry under section 224.2, subdivision (b).

In his reply brief, Father contends that "[CFS] failed to comply with its duty of initial inquiry, as set forth in section 224.2, subdivision (a). [CFS] failed to acknowledge or address its inquiry obligations under subdivision (a), and instead focused solely on the inquiry requirements under [] subdivision (b)."

Section 224.2, subdivision (a), requires the juvenile court and agency to "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child" in dependency cases. There is no dispute in this case that this duty to inquire applies. The question is what types of inquiries are required under section 224.2, subdivisions (a), and (e). As discussed ante, the inquiry required under section 224.2, subdivision (b), does not apply to minor.