MELODY JO SAMUELSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEPARTMENT OF STATE HOSPITALS, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The jury ruled in favor of Samuelson on both causes of action and awarded her a total of $1 million. Of that amount, $695,000 was awarded for "lost income capacity."
Following the verdict, Samuelson moved to recover attorney fees in the amount of $1,627,100.56. She sought attorney fees under two statutes: Government Code section 8547.8, subdivision (c), which applies to the claim brought against the individual defendants, and Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, which she contended applied to her claim under Labor Code section 1102.5 against Department of State Hospitals.
Government Code section 8547.8, subdivision (c), provides that where liability has been established in a whistleblower action brought under section 8547.8, "the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as provided by law."