MELODY JO SAMUELSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEPARTMENT OF STATE HOSPITALS, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Government Code section 8547.8, subdivision (c), provides that where liability has been established in a whistleblower action brought under section 8547.8, "the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as provided by law."
Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 states, in pertinent part: "Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any."
The total award she sought was comprised of three components. We describe each of the components, and the trial court's ruling as to each.
Attorney Fees for Pre-Litigation Administrative Proceedings