10-28-2016
[…] Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).)
Samuelson also alleged a violation of Government Code section 8547.8, subdivision (c) against defendants Jones, White, and Kim. That Government Code section provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party." (Gov. Code, § 8547.8, subd. (c).)