109909/2010.
[…] Plaintiff Samuelsen is the president of Local 100, Transport Workers Union of Greater New York (TWU), a union representing both Transit Authority and MaBSTOA employees, pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) and other writings.
Employees of MaBSTOA do not take civil service examinations to procure their jobs, as do Transit Authority employees, and, as a result, are not civil service employees. Neither are they members of the New York City Employees' Retirement System (NYCERS), as are Transit Authority employees. These facts are supported by statute, pursuant to PAL § 1203-a (3) (b), which states that MaBSTOA employees "shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the transit authority and shall not acquire civil service status or become members of the New York city employees' retirement system. . . ." MaBSTOA employees may be terminated at any time, without cause stated or a hearing, as long as the termination does not violate the Constitution, statute or contract. Matter of Bergamini v Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority, 62 NY2d 897 (1984).