Samuels v. Pa. Attorney Gen.
[…] Samuels, 2019 WL 959360, at *5-6.

As the Supreme Court has explained, due process guarantees that "no person shall be made to suffer the onus of a criminal conviction except upon sufficient proof—defined as evidence necessary to convince a trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt of the existence of every element of the offense." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979). As noted above, Petitioner was charged with and convicted of making terroristic threats, in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2706(a)(1), which states that "[a] person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another." Therefore, "to obtain a conviction for making a terroristic threat, the Commonwealth must prove that (1) the defendant made a threat to commit a crime of violence; and (2) such threat was communicated with the intent of terrorizing another or with reckless disregard for the risk of causing