Samuels v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(1). This provision requires the insurer to specify in writing to the insured those materials that will constitute a satisfactory proof of loss:

An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within 30 days.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(3). This provision further states that:

If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4).

Plaintiff filed her claim that is the subject of this litigation on or about February 23, 2015. On March 12, 2015, less than 30 days from the date of the claim, Allstate sent correspondence to Plaintiff requesting a sworn statement and proof of loss.