Case No. 06-CV-13837.
[…] The fact that Encompass's contractual duty to pay benefits depended upon Mathis' ability to prove he would have recovered damages greater than $100,000.00 against the at-fault driver under M.C.L. § 500.3135 of Michigan's No-Fault Act had he continued to pursue a such a third party tort claim did not convert this action into a third party tort claim. Indeed, Encompass has insisted throughout these proceedings that Mathis' action is a contract action. To now find for purposes of assessing prejudgment interest that Mathis is a "third party tort claimant" under M.C.L. § 500.2006(4) would require the court to improperly read into the clear statutory language that Mathis is not "the insured" or "an individual . . . directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance." Griswold Properties, 276 Mich. App. at 564-565. Compton v. Morbitzer, No. 263928, 2005 WL 3078230, at *1 (Mich.Ct.App.