Case No. 06-CV-13837.
[…] Id. at 559-561.
Consistent with the reasoning in Griswold Properties, the Michigan Legislature plainly expressed in the language of M.C.L. § 500.2006(4) that "[i]f benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance." (emphasis added). It is not disputed that Mathis is Encompass's insured, and that Mathis filed a December 19, 2005 claim for underinsured motorist insurance benefits owing under his Encompass insurance contract.