Samson v. Peters
[…] The Attempted Robbery II sentence ran concurrently with the Burglary I sentence, and the Attempted Assault II sentence ran consecutively to the Attempted Robbery II sentence. Id., Ex. A, at 1-4. Thus, plaintiff was sentenced to a total incarceration term of eighty months. This was plaintiff's second Burglary I conviction. Pl.'s Mot. 2.

Oregon Revised Statute ("ORS") § 137.635 is an anti-recidivism statute that precludes good time reduction, or any early release, on sentences imposed for a second conviction of certain felonies. In relevant part, that statute states:

"The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a section, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121."
Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.635(1). Burglary I is a felony covered by this statute. Id. § 137.635(2)(h). It is undisputed that ORS § 137.635 applied to plaintiff's Burglary I sentence; thus, he could not earn any good time reduction on the 60-month sentence imposed for that conviction.