Samson v. Peters
[…] Cruz v. Multnomah Cnty., 279 Or.App. 1, 13, 381 P.3d 856 (2016). Though public actors need not analyze the validity of a statute before relying on it, the actor must act "without bad faith or malice . . . in accordance with a plausible construction of the law" to benefit from immunity. Id. at 12. In essence, "apparent authority" is derived from the plausibility of an official's interpretation of the relevant law.

Defendants argue that they are immune from liability in this case because their actions followed a plausible interpretation of ORS § 137.635 and OAR 291-100-0110(3)(b), and they did not act with bad faith or malice. Specifically, defendants argue that because ORS § 137.635 states that "the person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121," defendants plausibly interpreted the statute as applying to all sentences being served within the "term of incarceration," even if only one of those sentences was identified in section (2). Defs.' Mot. 12 (quoting ORS § 137.635(1)).