Samson v. Peters
[…] The court did not appear to make any assessment as to deliberate indifference under the Eighth Amendment or lack of due process under the Fourteenth Amendment.

Further, contrary to plaintiff's assertion that he could not have been granted habeas relief absent a constitutional violation finding, such an assessment was not inherently necessary for the court to grant plaintiff habeas relief-the determination that plaintiff's earned time credits were miscalculated, standing alone, was a sufficient ground for habeas relief. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 34.590 ("If no legal cause is shown for the imprisonment or restraint, or for the continuation thereof, the court or judge shall discharge such party from the custody or restraint under which the person is held."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 34.700 ("If it appears that the party detained is imprisoned or restrained illegally, judgment shall be given that the party be discharged forthwith[.]"); Strong v. Gladden, 225 Or. 345, 351, 358 P.2d 520 (1961) (holding that plaintiff's allegation that his sentence term had expired could properly be brought in habeas action).