Samson v. Peters
[…] Samson, 310 Or.App. at 323 . However, even as a matter of first impression, this Court cannot say that defendants' interpretation was plausible. First, the plain language of the statute clearly contradicts defendants' interpretation. Defendants rely on the single use of the word "the person," but ignore the first sentence of the statute establishing its scope: "When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant ...." Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.635(1) (emphasis added). Defendants' interpretation also ignores the fact that subsection (2), quite explicitly, limits the scope of the statute, stating, "Felonies to which subsection (1) of this section applies include and are limited to: ...." Id. § 137.635(2) (emphasis added).

Second, defendants' interpretation is not coherent in the context of the statute as a whole or in the results it would create. Defendants seem to interpret the phrase, "The person shall not be eligible for . . . any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121" as meaning the person is ineligible for earned time credit on all sentences that the person is serving until the sentence covered by the statute ends. Yet, this interpretation necessarily reflects the understanding that the statute only covers certain sentences.