Samson v. Gordon
[…] The district court did not find it necessary to rule on Essentia's summary-judgment motion because appellant's claim was dismissed. Because we conclude that the district court acted within its discretion in dismissing appellant's medical-malpractice action for noncompliance with the statutory expert-disclosure requirements, we need not consider Essentia's arguments for summary judgment.

DECISION

A plaintiff in a medical-malpractice case must submit two affidavits when expert testimony is required to establish a prima facie case. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. First, when serving the summons and complaint, a plaintiff must include an attorney affidavit stating that the plaintiff's attorney has reviewed the facts of the case with "an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial." Id., subds. 2(1), 3(a).