Sams v. Henderson
[…] Nonetheless, Sams contends that her claim was preserved and the limitations periods were tolled because she filed the claim in the orphans' court within the prescribed time periods provided in Est. & Trusts § 8-103(a)(1), § 8-104(d), and § 8-107(b), despite the fact that the orphans' court lacked jurisdiction. Sams cites to various statutes in support of her arguments that her claim is not barred by limitations, none of which is a correct application of the law, or otherwise persuasive.

Contrary to Sams' assertions, CJP §12-701(a)(1), which provides that "[a]n appeal from an orphans' court or a circuit court stays all proceedings in the orphans' court concerning the issue appealed," is not applicable here. A "stay of proceedings" does not operate to toll or stay a limitations period. Therefore, § 12-701(a)(1) does not operate to save her improperly filed claim in the orphans' court.