Sams v. City of L.A.
[…] What appellants fail to note is the counterveiling rule that "'[a] trial court has inherent as well as statutory discretion to control the proceedings to ensure the efficacious administration of justice. [Citations.]'" (People v. Chenault (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1503, 1514.) As provided by Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a), a trial court "shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be[.]"

The preceding law dictates an analysis of the trial court's decision to impose a time constraint on appellants' cross-examination of Lewinski in light of appellants' rights and the surrounding circumstances.