Sams v. City of L.A.
[…] Appellants point out that they had a right to cross-examine Lewinski. The law supports this position.

A "party has a due process right to cross-examine and confront witnesses." (Prime Gas, Inc. v. City of Sacramento (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 697, 710.) "The chief purpose of cross-examination is to assist the trier of fact in determining the weight to be given to testimony elicited on direct examination. This purpose is accomplished through testing the credibility, knowledge and recollection of the witness." (Payette v. Sterle (1962) 202 Cal.App.2d 372, 375.)

Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a) provides that an expert may be cross-examined "to the same extent as any other witness," and may be fully cross-examined as to "(1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion."

What appellants fail to note is the counterveiling rule that "'[a] trial court has inherent as well as statutory discretion to control the proceedings to ensure the efficacious administration of justice. [Citations.]'" (People v.