Sam's Commercial Props. v. Town of Mooresville
[…] C. Remedy

Finally, the parties disagree as to the appropriate remedy in this case. Petitioner argues the appropriate remedy is an order reversing the Superior Court's and the BOA's decisions and remanding with a mandate to entry of order for the Town to issue the requested zoning permit. Meanwhile, the Town asks that we remand for further proceedings before the BOA.

The General Assembly has provided for the appropriate remedy. In the event a determination of the BOA is overturned on appeal, N.C. G.S. § 160D-1402(k)(3) requires remand for issuance of the permit:

If the court concludes that the decision by the decisionmaking board is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record or is based upon an error
of law, then the court may remand the case with an order that directs the decision-making board to take whatever action should have been take had the error not been committed or to take such other action as is necessary to correct the error. Specifically:
a. If the court concludes that a permit was wrongfully denied because the denial was not based on competent, material, and substantial evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court shall remand with instructions that the permit be issued, subject to any conditions expressly consented to by the permit applicant as part of the application or during the board of adjustment appeal or writ of certiorari appeal.
N.C. G.S. § 160D-1402(k)(3)(a) (2021) (emphases added). The language of N.C. G.S. § 160D-1402(k)(3)(a) clearly mandates that, as here, in the event of a denial predicated on an error of law, the Superior Court is required to remand with instructions to award the permit. Id.; TAC Stafford, 282 N.C.App. at 694. Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the Superior Court with further instructions to remand the case to the BOA for issuance of Petitioner's permit.

CONCLUSION