Sam's Commercial Props. v. Town of Mooresville
[…] (Marks and citations omitted). The BOA further noted that "it [did] not appear there [were] any contested facts to be resolved" since the case turned strictly on the interpretation of the ordinance.

After receiving the BOA's decision, Petitioner filed a petition for writ of certiorari with the Iredell County Superior Court pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 160D-1402. See generally N.C. G.S. § 160D-1402 (2021); see also N.C. G.S. § 160D-406(k) (2021) ("Every quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the [S]uperior [C]ourt by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to [ N.C. G.S. §] 160D-1402."). The Superior Court granted certiorari on 29 September 2021 and, on 22 September 2022, affirmed the BOA's decision and denied an outstanding motion for attorney fees by Petitioner in a one-page order.