Sam's Commercial Props. v. Town of Mooresville
[…] (5) signs, displays, and devices advertising the distribution by nonprofit organizations of free coffee to individuals traveling on the Interstate System or the primary system. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "free coffee" shall include coffee for which a donation may be made, but is not required.
23 U.S.C. § 131(c) (2018) (formatting added).

The Town argues that, under the HBA, billboards are restricted to the five usage types listed in 23 U.S.C. § 131(c)-"directional and official signs and notices," "signs[] . . . advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located[,]" "signs[] . . . advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located[,]" "landmark signs[,]" and "signs . . . advertising . . . free coffee[.]" 23 U.S.C. § 131(c) (2018). Petitioner's proposed billboard does not meet any of these usage types.