Sam's Commercial Props. v. Town of Mooresville
[…] (2) Outdoor advertising which advertises the sale or lease of property upon which it is located.
....
(3) Outdoor advertising which advertises activities conducted on the property upon which it is located.
(4) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in areas which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.
(5) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas.
N.C. G.S. § 136-129 (2021) (emphasis added).

The term "outdoor advertising" includes billboards. N.C. G.S. § 136-128(3) (2021) ("'Outdoor advertising' means any outdoor sign, display, light, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or any other thing which is designed, intended or used to advertise or inform, any part of the advertising or information contents of which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way of the interstate or primary system, whether the same be permanent or portable installation.").

Petitioner's proposed billboard would be erected in an area zoned for commercial use and built along Highway 150, a Federal Aid Primary highway. See N.C. G.S. § 136-128(4) (2021).