Sam's Commercial Props. v. Town of Mooresville
[…] Additionally, it argues the Superior Court erred in denying its motion to strike improper arguments by the Town. However, because we hold that the BOA erred as a matter of law by denying Petitioner's application based on an incorrect interpretation of the ordinance, both of these issues are moot.

B. Attorney Fees

Petitioner argues the Superior Court erred in denying its motion for attorney fees under N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7. We disagree. N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7 states, in pertinent part:

In any action in which a city or county is a party, upon a finding by the court that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting forth unambiguous limits on its authority, the court shall award reasonable attorney[] fees and costs to the party who successfully challenged the city's or county's action.
N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7 (2021).

"It is well established that the word 'shall' is generally imperative or mandatory when used in our statutes." TAC Stafford, LLC v. Town of Mooresville, 282 N.C.App. 686, 694 (quoting Morningstar Marinas/Eaton Ferry, LLC v. Warren Cnty., 368 N.C. 360, 365 (2015)), disc. rev. denied, 383 N.C. 681 (2022). Thus, N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7 provides for mandatory attorney fees. Id. However, to order a city or county to pay mandatory attorney fees, the Superior Court must find "that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting forth Gunambiguous limits on its authority." N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7 (2021) (emphasis added).

For purposes of N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7, "'unambiguous' means that the limits of authority are not reasonably susceptible to multiple constructions." TAC Stafford, 282 N.C.App. at 695 (citing N.C. G.S. § 6-21.7 (2021)).