Sampert v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff asserts the ALJ erred by finding he experienced medical improvement and by failing to adequately develop the record. ECF No. 14 at 11-13.

ANALYSIS

A. Medical Improvement

Payment of Social Security disability benefits may be terminated if substantial evidence demonstrates medical improvement in the recipient's condition and that the individual is able to engage in substantial gainful activity. 42 U.S.C. § 423(f)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). Medical improvement means "any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled." Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(I).

Plaintiff contends that Defendant has failed to overcome the presumption that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, Plaintiff's condition remains unchanged, and relies upon Iida v. Heckler, 705 F.2d 363 (9th Cir. 1983) and Patti v.