Sambasivan v. Kadlec Med. Ctr.
[…] We disagree. It also challenges the sufficiency of Dr. Sambasivan's billing records. With one small exception, we also disagree with those arguments.

This court reviews a trial court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 435, 957 P.2d 632 (1998). Discretion is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).

RCW 49.48.030 provides:

We quote the current version of RCW 49.48.030, which was amended by Laws of 2010, chapter 8, section 12048 to make the language gender neutral.

In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary.
The statute is remedial and is liberally construed to advance the legislature's intent to protect employee wages and ensure payment. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 46 v. City of Everett, 146 Wn.2d 29, 34, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002).