Sambasivan v. Kadlec Med. Ctr.
[…] He reasons that there was no prevailing party as each side won significant issues. Kadlec correctly notes that the basis for the attorney fees awards was different for each party and that the prevailing party standard is not applicable here.

The trial court awarded Dr. Sambasivan his fees under the back wages provision, RCW 49.48.030, discussed previously. Kadlec was awarded its fees with regard to two claims—tortious interference and breach of contract—that arose under the peer review act, chapter 7.71 RCW. The peer review act has its own fee-shifting provision.

Former RCW 7.71.030 (1987) provides in part:

(1) This section shall provide the exclusive remedy for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers as defined in RCW 7.70.020, that is found to be based on matters not related to the competence or professional conduct of a health care provider. . . .
... .
(3) Reasonable attorneys' fees and costs as approved by the court shall be awarded to the prevailing party, if any, as determined by the court.
The "shall" language of former RCW 7.71.030 mandates reasonable attorney fees for the prevailing party on a claim covered by RCW 7.71.030. Perry v. Rado, 155 Wn.App. 626, 642-43, 230 P.3d 203, review denied, 169 Wn.2d 1024 (2010).