analogizing attorney fee provisions in RCW 49.48.030 to RCW 4.84.250 and holding that the initial pleadings must contain reference to the statute granting fees
[…] He prayed for judgment together with "reasonable attorney's fees." Glascam's answer admitted Mr. Warren was in its employ both at an hourly rate and on a bonus basis, but denied additional compensation was owing. A jury awarded Mr. Warren $5,935.72.
After the verdict of the jury and before entry of judgment, Mr. Warren requested attorney fees of $5,414.20. Apparently for the first time, Mr. Warren clarified his request for attorney fees was made pursuant to RCW 49.48.030, which provides:
In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer . . .
The court denied the request, stating in its memorandum opinion that Glascam's admission of an employment agreement did not necessarily admit a master/servant relationship and that Mr.