Civil Action 4:23-cv-3056
[…] (Id.). Thus, the AAO stated “[f]or this additional reason, the petition cannot be approved.” (Id.).
To the extent ability-to-pay was an alternative basis for the AAO's decision, the Court need not reach it in its analysis because the Court has already found the AAO's primary basis for its decision, that Karolia did not have the required experience for the offered job, was not arbitrary and capricious. However, as noted by Defendants, Samay is required under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(2) to provide evidence showing it can pay the wage “at the time the priority date is established and continuing until the beneficiary obtains lawful permanent residence.” (See ECF No. 18 at 5-6). The AAO specifically notes “the record does not contain regulatory-prescribed evidence of its ability to pay for 2016 onward.” (ECF No. 8 at 8).