Civil Action 4:23-cv-3056
[…] See also Pai v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., 810 F.Supp.2d 102, 105 (D.D.C. 2011) (noting “the employer . . . is the only party with standing in the agency to challenge [a] decision with respect to [a] petition”).
For a Form I-140 to be approvable (i.e., for the beneficiary to be eligible for a visa), the beneficiary must “meet[ ] the educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the [DOL] certification.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(1)(3)(ii)(B). For “skilled workers,” the beneficiary must have at least “two years [of] training or experience.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(i); accord 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(1)(3)(ii)(B). The petitioning employer is responsible for providing evidence that the beneficiary satisfies these requirements, 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(1)(3)(ii)(B), and that evidence must be “in the form of letter(s) from current or former employer(s) or trainer(s) [that] include the name, address, and title of the writer, and a specific description of the duties performed by the alien or of the training received.” Id. § 204.5(g)(1). If the initial evidence submitted by a petitioner is deficient, USCIS may issue a Notice of Intent to Deny (“NOID”), explaining any deficiency and requesting clarification and/or additional evidence. Id. § 103.2(b)(8)(iv).