Civil Action 4:23-cv-3056
[…] See id. § 1255(a); Nguyen v. Jaddou, No. 23-cv-20597, 2024 WL 4379647, at *1 (5th Cir. Oct. 3, 2024).
To go from visa hopeful to lawful permanent resident, the non-citizen and his American employer must follow a three-step process. E.g., Nguyen, 2024 WL 4379647, at *1. First, the non-citizen's employer must submit an Application for Permanent Employment Certification (“ETA Form 9089”) and receive a certificate from the Department of Labor (“DOL”). See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(C) (“An immigrant visa may not be issued to an immigrant under subparagraph (A) until the consular officer is in receipt of a determination made by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the provisions of section 1182(a)(5)(A) of this title.”); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 656.10, 656.17 (instructions for applying for a certification).