Civil Action 4:23-cv-3056
[…] Crandall, 851 Fed.Appx. 689, 692 (9th Cir. 2021) (holding a USCIS's finding was supported by substantial evidence where the agency found the evidence was vague or not credible). “USCIS possesses full fact-finding authority related to visa petitions, and the agency may reject a petitioner's factual assertions if it does not believe that they are true.” Rossville Convenience & Gas, 2021 WL 5865446, at *12 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“After an investigation of the facts in each case, . . . the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien . . . is eligible for preference under [§ 1153(a) or (b)], approve the petition.”)).
Samay provided numerous documents to resolve the inconsistencies concerning Karolia's time with Royal Tyres. (See ECF No. 12 at 15-16).