Rizvi v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1154 (procedures for granting immigrant status); 8 U.S.C. § 1255 (procedures for granting permanent resident status). The Secretary of Homeland Security and the USCIS administer the INA. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 2.1.

An alien may obtain an employment visa and a change of immigration status if he or she meets certain employment qualifications, including showing a permanent job offer as a professional worker. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b). The INA limits the number of visa petitions that the USCIS may approve each year for aliens seeking entry and change in status as a professional worker. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A). Professionals are “[q]ualified immigrants who hold baccalaureate degrees and who are members of the professions.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(ii). The “professions” include, but are not limited to, “architects, engineers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons, and teachers in elementary or secondary schools, colleges, academies, or seminaries.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(32).