Rizvi v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] (II) the employment of such alien will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i)(I)-(II). The alien's “prospective employer in the United States [must] petition, on the alien's behalf, for labor certification” with the DOL. Masih v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 370, 373 & n. 7 (5th Cir.2008) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(C) (“Labor certification required [.] An immigrant visa may not be issued [to professionals] until the consular office is in receipt of a determination made by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the provisions of section 1182(a)(5)(A) of this title.”)).