Salvin v. Ionex Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] Appellant argues that his analysis of the number of lost telephone messages did not require the special knowledge, skill, experience or training of an expert. Appellant adds that because Levin is not an economist he is not qualified to render an opinion on the issue of lost income. Appellant argues that his lack of qualification is reflected in the simple analysis he conducted to determine Salvins lost income , i.e., applying the same percentage of lost calls to her income to arrive at the amount of lost profits. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a) provides that if a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." The trial court has broad discretion whether to admit or exclude expert opinion testimony. On appeal, we review the courts ruling for a clear abuse of discretion, evaluating whether the ruling exceeded all bounds of reason. (Piscitelli v. Friedenberg (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 953, 972.)