Salvador v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Next, Salvador argues Quality violated Nevada's Homeowner Bill of Rights because the March 26, 2018 notice of sale was not recorded within nine months of the April 8, 2016 notice of default and election to sell. Quality responds that the time period was tolled because Salvador filed for bankruptcy and the FMP certificate on the second notice of default only recently issued.

I initially found Quality's response lacking in evidentiary support, and so ordered a supplement. ECF No. 72.

Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 107.550(1)(b), a "civil action for a foreclosure sale pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage loan must be dismissed without prejudice, any notice of default and election to sell recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 must be rescinded, and any pending foreclosure sale must be cancelled, if . . . [a] notice of sale is not recorded within 9 months after the notice of default and election to sell is recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 . . . ." Section 107.550(2) tolls this time period under two circumstances relevant here. First, if the borrower files for bankruptcy, the time is tolled "until the bankruptcy court enters an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure or trustee's sale." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.550(2)(a). Second, if the matter is required to be mediated under the FMP, the time is tolled "until the date on which Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, issues the certificate pursuant to NRS 107.086 that mediation has been completed in the matter." Id. § 107.550(2)(b).

The notice of default was recorded on April 8, 2016. ECF No. 1 at 95. Salvador elected to participate in the FMP on May 9, 2016. ECF No. 74-1. Consequently, the nine months were tolled starting on May 9, 2016, at which point only one month had passed.