Salinas v. Pratt Inst.
[…] "The court's function on a motion for summary judgment is 'to determine whether material factual issues exist, not resolve such issues'" (Ruiz v Griffin, 71 A.D.3d 1112, 1115 [2010] quoting Lopez v Beltre, 59 A.D.3d 683, 685 [2009]). With these principles in view, the court turns to the substance of the motions.

Labor Law § 200 and Common-Law Negligence

The court first addresses the Owners' motion insofar as it seeks summary judgment dismissing Salinas' Labor Law § 200 and common-law negligence claims. Labor Law § 200 states, in applicable part:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."
Labor Law § 200 codified the common-law duty of an owner, general contractor and their agents to provide workers with a safe place to work (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr.