Index No.: 159774/13
[…] In that case, the Court imposed liability on an out-of-possession landlord for its failure to safely maintain an interior staircase and keep it in good repair, since the staircase provided less than adequate handrail clearance. Guzman reiterated that Multiple Dwelling Law § 78, which provides that "[e]very multiple dwelling . . . and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair," provides an additional statutory predicate for imposition of liability upon an out-of-possession landlord.
4. EXISTENCE OF A DANGEROUS CONDITION